Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Software > Editors (Photoshop, Vegas, Final Cut Pro, Kdenlive, etc.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Dec 29, 2006, 4:55 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
Default

I have a sony DVDhandy cam and i just installed picture package and when i go to upload the videos onto picture package that auto copying thing doesnt pop up so i have to click copy automatically and it still want copy its like it doesnt even no the cameras connected. it says to select a source but there are none and the cameras connected and every thing. i tryed my digital camera and that copys everthing fine.

whats wrong?
mason696 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Dec 29, 2006, 1:23 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
nacho32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 182
Default

Does the camera show up in MYcomputer?
the camera shold show make sure the camera's drivers are installed on your computer even whithout the drivers the camera should show up in MYCOMPUTER.
you could click ounce you see it drag diles to the desktop and try import video in your Sony program if it gives you that option.

and make sure that the camera has the latest firmware if upgradeable.
nacho32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 29, 2006, 4:49 PM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
Default

hi, um no it doesnt show up in my computer thats what i thought was strange, and im pretty sure the drivers are installed. This camera works on my fathers computer but not mine. IVe finalized the disk and every thing.
mason696 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 30, 2006, 5:27 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
nacho32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 182
Default

see if it shows up in mycomputer at your fathers, that will help narrow it down.
nacho32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 3, 2007, 1:02 AM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
Default

yeah it does.
mason696 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 3, 2007, 4:53 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
nacho32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 182
Default

ok 2 thinkgs to try with the camcorder on plug it into a diffrent usb port.
If it fails to pick it up.
go to control panel add new hardware, choose your camera.
nacho32 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:43 PM.