Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Software > Editors (Photoshop, Vegas, Final Cut Pro, Kdenlive, etc.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Oct 4, 2004, 1:45 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 193
Default

For all of you who have digital images, I've noticed some of your shot you've provided included a nice border around the image and your little title and/or the signature at the bottom.

Are all of those manually made in photoshop or you guys have a plugin or software that assist in doing it.

It is a pain to resize one by one and add in the border to a folder of over 300 pictures

Any suggestion?
smilepak is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Oct 4, 2004, 6:56 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
photosbyvito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 5,710
Default

photoshop CS has premade actions in the program...

just go to the actions palette, hit the arrow on the upper right of the window...and there should be "frames" in the drop down box...

click it, click the arrow to show all the actions, and pick the one that sounds good!

hope this helps...

i'll make one if you want...

Vito
photosbyvito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 4, 2004, 9:01 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 193
Default

i've found one here, but no idea how to modify the action to all me to add a signature to the frame. The frame came out really nice though



http://www.photozo.com/forum/viewtop...c&start=30




smilepak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 6, 2004, 7:30 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 133
Default

You can try my "Tip of the Week" from a few weeks ago. It demonstrates how to add an embossed copyright/signature.

http://www.thelightsright.com/Digita.../2004AUG30.htm

My current "Tip of the Week" explains how to add a film emulsion edge effect.

http://www.thelightsright.com/Digita...pOfTheWeek.htm

You can also try a couple of my Learning Galleries.

One demonstrates a gallery frame effect.

http://www.thelightsright.com/Digita...rameEffect.htm

Another explains how to use my action set for artistic edge effects.

http://www.thelightsright.com/Digita...dgeEffects.htm

Feel free to download the actioon set, too.

http://www.thelightsright.com/Digita...dgeEffects.htm

Feel free to look around my site and download anything else that interests you. There are lots of tutorials, action sets, etc.

Cheers,

Mitch
gmitchel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 6, 2004, 12:50 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 193
Default

Wow, thanks!
smilepak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2004, 9:46 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
choeschen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 332
Default

I have recorded my own actions to do the more common processing I do on each picture. I have one to do a 75px white border around my picture and add a drop shadow. I also have several for different effects for my sig. The nice thing about actions is you can (at least I can with PS) run them in batches. This applies the action to a bunch of pictures with little or no interaction on your part.
choeschen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 4, 2004, 4:03 AM   #7
Junior Member
 
technique's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13
Default

hey, i made an action this afternoon to reduce the image size, enlarge the canvas size, add a white box and then apply a brush but for some reason i cant get it to record me applying the brush?? do you guys have any ideas?

thanks

-technique
technique is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 4, 2004, 5:51 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
Mealers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 169
Default

Some good tips there for people with CS but what about PS7. At the moment i make each frame every time i've finished work on a picture. Is there a quicker way of doing tin PS7?
Thanks
Mealers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 5, 2004, 8:50 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
choeschen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 332
Default

Mealers wrote:
Quote:
Some good tips there for people with CS but what about PS7. At the moment i make each frame every time i've finished work on a picture. Is there a quicker way of doing tin PS7?
Thanks
PS7 also has the ability torecord actions and apply them to one picture or run it in a batch. Look on the Action tab and you will find some builtin actions as well as the buttons to add your own.


Attached Images
 
choeschen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2004, 1:40 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Mealers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 169
Default

choeshen,
Thanks for that, i never even knew it existed!!
I want to use the drop shadow frame but when i use it in actions the canvas size underneath the picture is very small. How do you make it bigger?
Heres an example of what i mean...

Thanks again for your help.
Attached Images
 
Mealers is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 3:01 AM.