Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Software > Editors (Photoshop, Vegas, Final Cut Pro, Kdenlive, etc.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Mar 11, 2006, 7:41 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1
Default

Could someone please explain in simple step by step terms how i can change the image size and resolution of a selection of images eg. opena whole folder of shots and change the size and resolution of them all in one go.



thank you
scudmonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Mar 11, 2006, 2:11 PM   #2
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Savannah, GA (USA)
Posts: 22,378
Default

My suggestion. Download Irfanview from http://www.irfanview.com (it's free). You may want to download the free plugins, too.

You can either convert one image at a time (under Image, Resize/Resample), or you can convert multiple photos using Batch Mode.

To use Batch Mode, go to "File, Thumbnails" and select a folder. Then, use the "File, Start Batch Dialog with Selected Thumbnails" menu choice. You can add more photos to the ones you want to process then.

Make sure to select a different output directory so that you don't overwrite the originals (especially since you don't want to ruin them if you make a mistake). Also, make sure to select the "Options" button by your file format you're saving in (which should default to jpeg), so that you can select the desired JPEG Quality via a Quality Slider.

Then, select the "Advanced" button and you'll have lot of options (including resizing, converting to grayscale, etc.).

Here is a screen capture...

If you're not using batch mode (converting one file at a time instead), when you use the save aschoice under the file menu, you can set the file type and options there.

Attached Image (viewed 333 times):

[img]attachment.php?id=19532[/img]

JimC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 11, 2006, 8:05 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
BillDrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hay River Township, WI
Posts: 2,512
Default

I agree with Jim, and quote part of what he said to emphsize it. If you make sure that whatever changes you make go into a separate directory, you can mess about with IrfanView's batch operations and be sure you are doing no harm.

JimC wrote:
Quote:
... Make sure to select a different output directory so that you don't overwrite the originals (especially since you don't want to ruin them if you make a mistake)....
Don't ask how Ilearned whythatis important.
BillDrew is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 2:42 PM.