Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Software > Editors (Photoshop, Vegas, Final Cut Pro, Kdenlive, etc.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Aug 19, 2006, 11:05 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Tamworth, UK
Posts: 190
Default

I am new to digital photography. Last night I decided to re-format my PC to get ready for all of my photos. I was contemplating buying Photoshop but found when I dug out my disks that I have a copy of Elements so loaded that instead. Is there any difference between them? Can some of you knowledgable chaps enlighten me?

Ta x
Thunderchild is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Aug 19, 2006, 1:45 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Indian Rocks Beach, FL
Posts: 4,036
Default

For simple photo editing I doubt there is much you can do in Photoshop you can't do in Elements. You don't have advanced color management if you plan getting involved with that. You are missing curves and some advanced editing stuff, but you should do fine with Elements. I wouldn't upgrade unless you start running into things you can't do in Elements that you can with Photoshop.


slipe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 19, 2006, 2:41 PM   #3
rey
Senior Member
 
rey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 949
Default

In general, PSE is good enough for most people. If you have version 2.0 or 3.0, there's a free plugin available for it to give it curves.



rey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 19, 2006, 7:41 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Caboose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 625
Default

rey wrote:
Quote:
In general, PSE is good enough for most people. If you have version 2.0 or 3.0, there's a free plugin available for it to give it curves.


that is the best news I've heard all day. where can I find this plug in. If you do any black and white conversion, you just about have to have curves, not to mention channel mixer.
Caboose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 19, 2006, 9:16 PM   #5
rey
Senior Member
 
rey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 949
Default

Plugin's below. Note that it doesn't work with PSE 4.0, apparently adobe patched the "bug" that allows it.

http://www.earthboundlight.com/photo...ts-curves.html


If you do want to buy CS2, you can get it discounted if you have PSE. Checkout the site here:
http://store.adobe.com/store/product...rcecode=213006


I think there are also sites out there that sells the CS2 with "educational discount"





rey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 19, 2006, 9:25 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 85
Default

Found this:

http://www.earthboundlight.com/photo...ts-curves.html

for elements 1,2, & 3

and this:

http://free.pages.at/easyfilter/curves.html

which supposedly works with elements 4



EDIT: I was preoccupied when posting and was humiliated by the previous poster

CanonFodder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 19, 2006, 10:20 PM   #7
rey
Senior Member
 
rey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 949
Default

Quote:
EDIT: I was preoccupied when posting and was humiliated by the previous poster
hehehe, too slow j/k. Thanks for the link to SmartCurve, I know have curves with my PSE4.0
rey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 20, 2006, 12:16 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
Caboose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 625
Default

thanks a bunch, I did google photoshop elements plugins and came up with the earthbound light site. Looks like it will do the trick for me. I have elements 3
Caboose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 20, 2006, 10:46 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Hawgwild's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Pensacola, Florida
Posts: 3,518
Default

rey wrote:
Quote:
Quote:
EDIT: I was preoccupied when posting and was humiliated by the previous poster
hehehe, too slow j/k. Thanks for the link to SmartCurve, I know have curves with my PSE4.0

rey,

I downloaded smart curve and it's in the plugin folder along with all the other filters, but doesn't show in my filters drop-down list. Did I do something wrong? I also have PSE4.. any suggestions? Thanks :?

Robert
Hawgwild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2006, 7:12 AM   #10
Junior Member
 
Raybonz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 23
Default

Hi Robert,
I just installed the curve filter in Elements 4.0 and it is at the bottom of the list when you click on the filter menu. WhenI extracted the filter I only unzipped to the plug-in folder as suggested NOT the filter subfolder as you did. I think this will resolve your problem. Nice bass btw

Ray
Raybonz is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 1:47 AM.