Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Digital Cameras (Point and Shoot) > Kodak

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Jan 21, 2007, 9:30 AM   #1
Senior Member
FaciaBrut's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 483

Just some comments on Adobe Photoshop CS3. By now we have the FREE Photoshop CS3 beta running on 4 computers at my office, 2 PCs and 2 Macs. I also use it on my home PC. I can tell you it loads almost instantly, seems to put a lighter load on the system while running and has been trouble free... amazing for a "beta". Also, all my plugins, actions and scripts from CS2 work on CS3.

I'm not as enthusiastic about Adobe Bridge CS3, which is also part of the free beta. I haven't had any problems, but I don't see any significant improvements either. Maybe I just don't use it enough.

Anyway, to get the CS3 beta, you only need to have a serial number from almost any version of Photoshop, full, student or upgrade. (version 7, CS or CS2)
FaciaBrut is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Jan 21, 2007, 11:01 AM   #2
Senior Member
pagerboy's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 483

Darn I'm running PSE 1!
pagerboy is offline   Reply With Quote

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:49 PM.