Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Digital SLR and Interchangeable Lens Cameras > Pentax Lenses

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Dec 7, 2007, 9:36 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
jachol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: NW. England
Posts: 1,173
Default

Took delivery yesterday of the above lens, may be known better across the pond as the Spiratone 400mm f6.3, I have found some suggestion on the web that they were made by Tamron ... Roy asked me to run some tests. the gable end I'm shooting at is about 200-250feet away. ... Jack

On the tripod @ f6.3
Attached Images
 
jachol is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Dec 7, 2007, 9:37 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
jachol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: NW. England
Posts: 1,173
Default

same shot again @ f8.0
Attached Images
 
jachol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 7, 2007, 9:40 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
bigdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Thach Alabama
Posts: 14,960
Default

Not too bad...How sharp are the originals when you crop them?

Dawg
bigdawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 7, 2007, 9:41 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
jachol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: NW. England
Posts: 1,173
Default

and again @f 11.0 ... I did these shots late afternoon and the light was changing fast. Shots are taken straight from the camera and downsized to 800 X 532 ?
Attached Images
 
jachol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 7, 2007, 9:47 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
jachol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: NW. England
Posts: 1,173
Default

bigdawg wrote:
Quote:
Not too bad...How sharp are the originals when you crop them?

Dawg
Hi Dawg,
They're looking pretty good on my monitor, should have done the test earlier in the day light would have been more constant. as a result of these tests I've decided I could use a better tripod ... I wonder if it's too late to drop a few hints before Xmas. :G
Edit ... I just noticed how the telephone cable that crosses becomes more prominent as I stop down, change in the DOF no doubt.
jachol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 7, 2007, 9:50 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
robar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: D/FW area Texas
Posts: 7,590
Default

i'm impressed jack. especially for what you paid.
looks like you might want to dial in a +1 exposure setting. a few of my lenses always need a -1, -2EC when i use them. never have figured out why. so other than brick walls how does the lens do??

roy
robar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 7, 2007, 10:04 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
jachol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: NW. England
Posts: 1,173
Default

robar wrote:
Quote:
i'm impressed jack. especially for what you paid.
looks like you might want to dial in a +1 exposure setting. a few of my lenses always need a -1, -2EC when i use them. never have figured out why. so other than brick walls how does the lens do??

roy
I'm pleased enough Roy, but early days yet, I'm not entirely au fait with it's use. I've one or two lenses that seem to need a bit more exposure, may be quirk of the camera. BTW I've found that the rear element of the 300mm is quite dirty ( no rear lens caps came with the 2 X teles) Have been trying to clean it, but It's an absolute B----r to get at, also found last night that the Tamron 85 - 210mm has a trace of fungus on the edge of the front element, couldn't see it in daylight, haven't found a way to get at that yet either. ... Jack.
jachol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 7, 2007, 10:15 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
robar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: D/FW area Texas
Posts: 7,590
Default

if like most lenses the front element should be fairly easy to access. but then there's my A70-210 that i haven't a clue how to do it. i've had good luck with a lens pen for those hard to reach places.

roy
robar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 7, 2007, 10:39 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
jachol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: NW. England
Posts: 1,173
Default

Here's the beastie ... note the open/closed ring below the aperture ring, ... technique is that you focus with this open, the set your aperture as required then move the OC ring nearer to closed or the app ring stops it. I hadn't ever seen this before, takes a bit of getting used to. ... Jack.
Attached Images
 
jachol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 7, 2007, 12:51 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
robar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: D/FW area Texas
Posts: 7,590
Default

it's a preset lens.. meaning you choose the ap you want to use and do your thing wide open and the lens will close down to the ap you chose. HERE

roy
robar is offline   Reply With Quote
0
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 2:04 AM.




SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 RC 2