Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Printers > Photo Inkjet

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Nov 13, 2006, 6:00 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1
Default

I apologize if this has been specifically addressed but my daughter has a project due in 2 days and I need some basic help. I bought refilled 40 and 41 cartridges ( black and color ) and I get the message aboutthis cartridge has been previously used and to press OK if I want to use the cartridge without the pc tracking ink level. Problem is that when I press OK the message keeps popping up and never lets me print. Is this a chip blocking the use of refilled cartridges which means I can only use new cartridges ? Like I said I did not see this addressed specifically but obviously I saw several posts about chips in general. Thanks in advance for any help !!!!! Frustrated in NC.
cjsmarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Nov 13, 2006, 8:19 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
KnightCrawler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 305
Default

Did you hold down the resume button for 5 seconds ?
KnightCrawler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 14, 2006, 2:59 AM   #3
Member
 
headphonesman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 82
Default

Quote:
Did you hold down the resume button for 5
Quote:
seconds ?
Choosing the "resume" button can be a problem. When the machine shows up the ink monitor-override panel , it shows which button to press, on my 150 its the center "3 color logo" button , the one to the right of it is the stop/reset button, apart and to the right of the 3 buttons is the power button.

After pressing the center (of the 3) button , observe the digital number/error indicator, it will show a few changes, and then come to rest at 1 and you can print. After an override it is normal for the small amber lights to flash , (warning you of the override you initiated) , if you buy a new cart and insert , everything (for that cart ), will go back to normal.. The amber lights only flash when printing, not when "at rest"

I am not sure , if the black , its the button on the left or it remains the center button.

(first time i did itI pressed every button in sight ! )

please confirm if this works ok.
headphonesman is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 9:43 AM.