Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Printers > Photo Inkjet

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Sep 16, 2005, 5:44 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 735
Default

dvk916 wrote:
Quote:
Then those sites would be wrong.
Well... you have to stop and ask why they are wrong, when people like my self remember hitting the canon usa site and copy and pasting exactly what they had listed to make sure there is no error.

At this point I don't know who's wrong... but I remember thinking how nice it was for canon to release a printer with the same number nozzles for each color.

I think it's more likely that canon released the wrong specs... hince why you can easily find references to "Number of Nozzles Nozzle Text: Black: 320, Color: 256 x 4 colors (C, M, Y, Bk)" Lucky for me that page was still in my cache... so if they are wrong canon *was* wrong. Or canon is now wrong.

At this point I don't know.




zakezuke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2005, 4:17 AM   #12
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5
Default


zakezuke wrote:
Quote:
dvk916 wrote:
Quote:
Then those sites would be wrong.
Well... you have to stop and ask why they are wrong, when people like my self remember hitting the canon usa site and copy and pasting exactly what they had listed to make sure there is no error.

At this point I don't know who's wrong... but I remember thinking how nice it was for canon to release a printer with the same number nozzles for each color.

I think it's more likely that canon released the wrong specs... hince why you can easily find references to "Number of Nozzles Nozzle Text: Black: 320, Color: 256 x 4 colors (C, M, Y, Bk)" Lucky for me that page was still in my cache... so if they are wrong canon *was* wrong. Or canon is now wrong.

At this point I don't know.




I am 100% sure the 1856 nozzles is the correct one given the fat that the 1344 can only be found on document before the printer was release, and in the user manual it clearly indicates that the printer uses 1856 nozzles. I am sure Canon made a mistake when it gave the specs out before the printer was release.
dvk916 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2005, 6:37 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 735
Default

dvk916 wrote:
Quote:


I am 100% sure the 1856 nozzles is the correct one given the fat that the 1344 can only be found on document before the printer was release, and in the user manual it clearly indicates that the printer uses 1856 nozzles. I am sure Canon made a mistake when it gave the specs out before the printer was release.
Well thanks for the heads up. I know I quoted a different nozzle count in another post now I know why, the canon marketing department are a bunch of foofoo heads. Now I remember when I quoted those specs I couldn't reach the Canon USA site so I picked apparently the canadian site.

You're likely very correct as it would make sense that the ip4200 would use the same had as the ip5000, and the ip5200 get an upgraded head.

zakezuke is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 8:05 PM.