Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Software > Printing - Qimage Support Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Sep 6, 2006, 9:13 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1
Default

I have not bought Qimage yetbut I am very willing to do so if someone can explain step by step how to make a 31x82" banner on a 9800. I run windows xp pro but it seems that the Epson driver limits the length. How does Qimage get around the windows length limitation? I have a job to print on a fairly expensive material that i can't affort to have stop in the middle and not print. Some say the only way around this is to buy a RIP ($$$). Thank you in advance for your response.
photolabstuff is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Sep 6, 2006, 6:25 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 556
Default

Example 6a in the help shows you how to do this:

http://www.ddisoftware.com/qimage/qimagehlp/lbe.htm#6a

My article on printing large here at Steve's may also help:

http://www.steves-digicams.com/techc...uary_2006.html

Mike
mchaney is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 3:27 AM.