Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Software > Printing - Qimage Support Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Feb 12, 2007, 4:51 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 11
Default

New user and have downloaded a demo of Qimage to try to get more consistent photo prints. Do not have a current print driver with new color profile. My printer is Epson Stylus R200 - soon to be replaced with Epson R2400. In the advanced section of the printer driver do I check ICM and No color adjustments?

In Qimage do I activate the old print profile or do no enable it? In the print properties do I set Prtr ICC to off?

I'm confused.
sailprice is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Feb 13, 2007, 2:29 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 556
Default

I have an article here at Steve's that covers that. Have you seen this:

http://www.steves-digicams.com/techcorner/May_2005.html

Mike
http://www.ddisoftware.com
mchaney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 14, 2007, 9:26 AM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 11
Default

I have Steve's article.

I completely uninstalled and reinstalled my printer. The only profile I have for this printer is an "EE" dated 2003 and any attempts to find a newer one even the Australian ones don't seem to work and really screw up the system.

I hesitate to retry Qimage since it gave me such out of whack results and I try to follow the instructions, but am not having much luck.

Back to PS4 and many tries to get the best result.

Thanks.
sailprice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 14, 2007, 10:00 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 556
Default

PS and Qimage will print identical color if you set all the settings the same way in both programs, so you won't gain anything (and in fact you'll lose the benefits of Qimage printing) by doing it in PS. Those EE profiles should never be used, period. If you have no profiles for your printer, you should just set the printer to "Color Controls" or "sRGB" and not mess with anything that says "ICM". The problem here is that you are trying to use profiles that are not appropriate for your printer, and if you did that in PS as well, you'd get the same results.

Mike
http://www.ddisoftware.com
mchaney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 14, 2007, 4:18 PM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 11
Default

I'll pose the question from my first post. In Qimage do I enable or active the profile it finds which is the "EE" profile you suggest I do not use. Other instructions I have printed say to leave Prtr ICC to off in Job properties.

I am getting a new R2400 and hopefully the printer driver will be up to date.
sailprice is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 1:36 PM.