Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Software > Printing - Qimage Support Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Feb 21, 2007, 9:00 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Kanji's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 370
Default

When resizing my pictures for the web with Qimage,does the program also sharpen the image? I don't see any sharpening activity , just the popup for where to put the copy and and size. Thanks
Kanji is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Feb 22, 2007, 3:56 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 556
Default

Qimage doesn't apply any sharpening when just resizing. If you'd like to apply some sharpening, you could use the batch filter to set the unsharp mask and also change the resolution at the bottom of the parameter window, thereby doing both tasks in one shot.

Mike
http://www.ddisoftware.com
mchaney is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:17 AM.