Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Software > Printing - Qimage Support Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Jul 13, 2003, 7:03 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 11
Default Canon Borderless 4x6 Page Setup

I am trying to set up Qimage to print a borderless 4x6 page but I can't get Qimage to change from 5.33 to 6.0 height. How do I do this?

Karl
kaps is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Jul 14, 2003, 2:58 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 556
Default

You probably just need to give Qimage permission to crop part of the image to obtain the exact size you specify because your image is not the same aspect ratio as the size you selected. To do this, simply click the crop button (scissors icon) in the "Prints" group and make sure the button is in the down position before adding images to the queue.
mchaney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 14, 2003, 10:16 PM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 11
Default

Thanks Mike, worked like a charm!!!

Karl
kaps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 1, 2003, 6:49 PM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 24
Default

hm.... not working for me :/

I took my pictures in 2560x1920 and dispite my best attempts I can't get the picture to cover any more then 3.73x5.68 in.

I don't mind if I lose part of the picture to keep the correct aspect, but I don't want ANY white spite on the print out.. Not to mention it appears as if it keeps spanning multiple pages.

perhaps if I read the docs... which I will dive in to tonight/tomorrow...

-mike
ducker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 2, 2003, 10:28 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 556
Default

In your case, it sounds like you haven't activated the "borderless" option in the driver under "File", "Printer Setup".
mchaney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 2, 2003, 1:38 PM   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 24
Default

Exactly... sorry I got tied up with watching the Oakland/RedSox game after I got this working properly.

I didn't enable that because I was concerned with picture distortion. I guess I'm going to get a bit of that.

In using the default Software Canon supplied it doesn't seem to require this to be set on. I am most likely mistaken though.

Thanks... Now to get the other pieces to work easily (like red eye reduction and etc!!)

-mike
ducker is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 1:38 PM.