Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Software > Printing - Qimage Support Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Sep 7, 2003, 12:41 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 3
Default How to increase printing/spooling speed ...

Hi Mike, (or anyone else!)

I've started to use Qimage for my printing. Great Program!!

Here's my questions ...

1- What can I do to speed up the spooling? I do set my images at 250 dpi ...yes, I am aware that Q will resample the res. Could I set the res lower if Q is going to resample anyway? In other words ...could I create my images for example at 120 dpi thus making them smaller so Q will spool faster?

2- Will the speed of the computer have a huge effect on the spooling time ...I assume yes! What about a separate HD for swap files ...should Q be on a different drive to help speed?

Thanks for your time Mike.

Regards,

Tom Coles


PS ... Should any sharpening be done in PS?



www.jthomasphotographic.com
Tom Coles is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Sep 8, 2003, 8:55 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 556
Default

Spool time is more related to the interpolation level (Max, High, Med, Low, Off) and the final print sharpening. If quality is not the highest importance, for example if you are printing drafts or contact sheets, setting the interpolation level to a lower level (or off) and turning off final print sharpening will speed things up.

Other than that, the speed of the machine itself is the limiting factor.

P.S. Not only would I not do any sharpening in PS, I wouldn't resample the images at all.
mchaney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 8, 2003, 9:30 AM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks for the reply Mike.

I have a friend that uses Q and does the cropping with it. Here's my problem ... I put my signiture on all my images so if I crop with Q I could crop the sig in half or right off!

Also, I will usually add a burn (vignette) action to each image. Again, if cropping is done in Q I could/will loose the vignette.

Any suggestions?

Tom
Tom Coles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 9, 2003, 11:08 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 556
Default

"I have a friend that uses Q and does the cropping with it. Here's my problem ... I put my signiture on all my images so if I crop with Q I could crop the sig in half or right off!"

True. Not much you can do about that if you are putting the sig on the picture itself. You could, however, put your signature on a Qimage cutout and have Qimage stamp the signature onto the image! That way, no matter what crop you use, the stamped signature will go on the final crop.

"Also, I will usually add a burn (vignette) action to each image. Again, if cropping is done in Q I could/will loose the vignette. "

Also true. Qimage also offers some vignetting cutouts too though that might work for what you want to do. Otherwise, you'd have to make sure that the aspect ratio of your image matched the print.
mchaney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 9, 2003, 11:31 AM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks again Mike.

I'll have to try your ideas.

Tom
Tom Coles is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 6:42 AM.