Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Software > Printing - Qimage Support Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Apr 19, 2008, 9:42 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
Default

I've been using Qimage for ages and thought I had mastered most of its, shall we say, quirky habits but sometimes I get the following problem.

After doing what is necessary in Rawshooterand transferring to QimageI click on the relevant thumbnail, it goes to the small top right window, I click on it to activate it then click on the lower right icon for full page editor. Up comes the full page of the shot and I can corner drag, move, add type, etc. as needed.

But sometimes, when I click on full page editor, up comes the shot but I can't activate it. Can't move it, nothing. I wish I knew what I was doing wrong.

Also can someone tell me, because I can find nothing relevant in help, why on occasion the thumbnail, (top right again) has a small red 1x2 or 2x2 sitting there.

I haven't askrd for two copies of anything or done anything out of the ordinary.

Help would be greatly appreciated.
Fencer is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Apr 19, 2008, 10:06 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 556
Default

Welcome to the forum! The little 1x2 indicates the print is a poster because you added it at a size larger than the current page can handle. That might also explain why some options on the page editor are disabled: some options don't work for posters. To avoid that, just make sure you don't add the image at a size that is larger than the current page size.

Mike
htp://www.ddisoftware.com
mchaney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 19, 2008, 12:51 PM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
Default

Many thanks, that makes sense. I tend to switch print sizes frequently; probably a 7x5 or 4x6 to send to friends then do an A4 or A3 for myself. I suppose I should stick to a routine that avoids these mistakes.

Thanks again,

Den.
Fencer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2008, 6:49 AM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
Default

Followed your advice Mike and everything is OK. My own fault for not establishing a proper workflow but since I usually just print one-offs it didn't seem important. Thanks again for the help.
Fencer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2008, 8:00 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 556
Default

No problem. Glad you got it worked out.

Mike
http://www.ddisoftware.com
mchaney is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 1:14 PM.