Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Software > Printing - Qimage Support Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Jul 16, 2008, 9:00 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2
Default

Hello. I just upgraded to Qimage Studio. Great software at a great price. I have a question regarding the "Smart Exposure" function. Is "Smart Exposure" applied to the Raw images automatically as they are imported to Qimage? Thank you.

Tim
Tim4Peace is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Jul 21, 2008, 2:44 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 556
Default

Yes. If you check the smart exposure option, Qimage applies that smart exposure to all raw files as they are opened, whether you are viewing, converting, or printing.

Mike
http://www.ddisoftware.com
mchaney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23, 2008, 8:34 AM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2
Default

Thank you! Your software is well on it's way to becoming a premier RAW converter. It is already the best printing software.



Tim
Tim4Peace is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:46 PM.