Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Software > Printing - Qimage Support Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Oct 9, 2008, 9:56 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3
Default

I have been using Q-image for some time. Tonight I went to print some pictures, opened the program, and it could not find my folders. I dowloaded the most recent version 2009.106, restarted the coputer and it still won't find them. When the program comes up, it shows "My Documents" with a + beside it. That folder contains a number of other folders including my image folders. If I click on the + to expand it, the + goes away but it does not expand. QImage does not seem to see any of the subfolders. I haven't changed the folders, etc. I checked my virus and spyware to allow QImage to have full acdess, still no luck. Any idea what happened and how I can fix it? I can access those folders and images through other software with no problem.
alpalmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Oct 10, 2008, 6:14 AM   #2
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Savannah, GA (USA)
Posts: 22,378
Default

Are you sure you're looking in the correct My Documents folder?

Depending on the version of Windows you're using, you may have 5 or more "My Documents" folders, all located under c:\Users

For example, mine is here (substitute your actual Windows login name for myusername below):

c:\Users\myusername\My Documents

But, I've also got folders elsewhere, like these:

c:\Users\Default\My Documents
c:\Users\Public\My Documents

JimC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 10, 2008, 11:34 AM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3
Default

Yes, I thought of that and checked everyone. The crazy thing is the program has worked fine for a very long time. I used it last about a week ago and haven't done anything to the computer. I even tried the reset to default setting. For some reason, it just does not see those folders.
alpalmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 10, 2008, 7:21 PM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3
Default

I looked at the My Documents properties and found that "Hidden" was checked. I unchecked it and Qimage found them. I have no idea how that got checked. I never change those properties.
alpalmer is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 6:31 PM.