Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Software > Printing - Qimage Support Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Dec 2, 2008, 9:59 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Default

Hi,

When I select "max" quality for output resolution with our z3100 it's set to 1200ppi when I select best quality in the driver.
But if I select the same with our epson 11880 it doesn't go higher than 360ppi even if I print at best quality... is that normal?

On another topic, would it be possible in a future version to have an option for crop marks to _not_ touch each other (like in photoshop/illustrator for example)?

thanks,
denis
denis_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Dec 2, 2008, 3:11 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 556
Default

Some Epson drivers, particularly large format printers, require that you select "Finest Detail" in the driver in order to get 720 PPI. That's all dictated by the driver so look for the "Finest Detail" option in the driver.

As for crop lines, Qimage offers a lot of different options. Have you tried them all? Crop marks and guide lines are already very similar to what PhotoShop uses.

Mike
http://www.ddisoftware.com
mchaney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 3, 2008, 7:03 AM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Default

That was it, thanks!

For the crop marks, they are indeed similar but having the possibility to choose an offset would be useful for mounting the prints on boards that are pre-cut to the size.
Hope it makes sense!

denis
denis_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 3, 2008, 9:54 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 556
Default

Oh, I see what you mean. You can actually do that by using borders. For example, put .25 in the B+ border and you'll get a 1/4 inch gap between the print and the crop marks (assuming non-metric units).

Mike
http://www.ddisoftware.com
mchaney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 4, 2008, 8:59 AM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Default

But then the crop marks wouldn't be at the correct position would they?

Anyway, it's just a minor inconvenience, no big deal.

Denis
denis_ is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 2:42 AM.