Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Software > Printing - Qimage Support Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Dec 17, 2008, 3:40 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Default

hello

I want to print a A1 with a Canon 5 d's picture
is it better to interpolating before with genuine fractals (for instance) or
directly printing with Qimage ?

thanks

gérard
geval is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Dec 18, 2008, 4:14 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 556
Default

Qimage is designed to eliminate the extra interpolation step. Simply feed Qimage the original file without interpolation and tell it what size to print. You could compare if you like, but I think you'll find that Qimage does as good or better than GF.

Mike
http://www.ddisoftware.com
mchaney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21, 2008, 3:43 AM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 10
Default

Since I made the switch to Qimage, my Photozoom tool became obsolete.
Comparing the results they are identical but with Qimage
- saving PP time
- saving diskspace
- resampling on the fly and adjusted to the final print size

Wim
wdenies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21, 2008, 8:43 AM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Default

thanks

qimage is very fine
geval is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:47 PM.