Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Software > Printing - Qimage Support Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Jan 5, 2009, 3:36 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5
Default

I have been working with the Qimage raw converter, and find it quite often better than the Adobe CS3 converter. However, I loose the EXIF data when I convert the RAW-image to JPEG. What do I do wrong?
Erik Hendrup is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Jan 5, 2009, 3:21 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 556
Default

Qimage doesn't recreate the EXIF info in converted files when converting from raw to other formats such as JPG and TIF. That's scheduled for a future enhancement.

Mike
http://www.ddisoftware.com
mchaney is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 2:42 PM.