Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Software > Printing - Qimage Support Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Feb 26, 2009, 11:12 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Default

Mike! I reset the program like you advised, but still have the same message displayed. I think,that may be this happens because the monitor hase extended color gamut to ADOBE RGB ?!! Please advise.

Thank you,Alex.


Attached Images
 
gambler0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Feb 27, 2009, 11:06 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 556
Default

Your monitor profile won't have anything to do with that. The only way that can happen is due to a corrupted qimage.ini file. Are you sure you didn't restore files from a CD or something and end up with read-only files in the Qimage install folder? Monitor gamma isn't even a parameter that is used any more and the only way for it to get set to a non-zero value is for the qimage.ini file to be corrupted and read-only. If you do the reset, it sets the monitor gamma back to 1.0.

Mike
http://www.ddisoftware.com
mchaney is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:10 PM.