Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Software > Printing - Qimage Support Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Aug 25, 2009, 9:42 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 8
Default LightRoom to Qimage

Maybe I am reaching for the moon here. Is there a way to take photos processed in LR and print them in Qimage without exporting an intermediary jpg or tiff? I think probably not but the masters of Qimage may know otherwise!

Thanks

Mike
headmj is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Aug 27, 2009, 1:49 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 556
Default

The only way to export is to have files since Qimage deals with files. Once you've saved the files, however, you can send them to Qimage from LR pretty easily.

Mike
__________________
Mike
http://www.ddisoftware.com
mchaney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2009, 3:35 PM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 8
Default start qimage

Thanks Mike. I assumed as much. The closest I have gotten to automation is an export preset that call qimage after the export.


Regards

Mike
headmj is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 6:00 AM.