Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Software > Printing - Qimage Support Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Sep 24, 2009, 8:25 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 5
Default Qimage license question

If I bought the Studio version, and wanted it on my home computer and laptop, do I need 2 license?

My old work had qimage 2008.***, did a lot change since that version?
darktiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Oct 6, 2009, 11:09 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 556
Default

The general rule is that you'd only need a second license if you intend to use the two computers to run Qimage simultaneously. If you are the only user and you simply use the desktop sometimes and the laptop at other times, you only need one license.

There have been a lot of changes in the last year. You can see the changes in the 2009 version here:

http://www.ddisoftware.com/qimage/news.htm

Mike
__________________
Mike
http://www.ddisoftware.com
mchaney is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 3:21 AM.