Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Software > Printing - Qimage Support Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Dec 8, 2003, 4:59 PM   #1
ma
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 2
Default resizing prior to qimage?

printed a pano today with qimage and results were acceptable but thought they should be better. i did not resize the pano in ps first and its resolution was 150 ppi and pano is 26"x 9". in addition to the standard bi-cubic in ps, i also have GF. would i get better quality if i used genuine fractals first? or is qimage essentially doing this anyway? thanx.
ma is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Dec 15, 2003, 12:35 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 556
Default

There's only so much you can do with interpolation. You could try GF but I doubt it will do much better than Qimage's vector interpolation (if it even does as well). I'm not sure what the issue is, for example, if the results just aren't sharp enough you might just want to turn up the final print sharpening under "Prints", "Print Interpolation".
mchaney is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 9:44 AM.