Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Software > Printing - Qimage Support Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Mar 21, 2004, 4:56 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2
Default How to print specific sizes

I am trying to print two images at 192x145mm on A4 pages. I've selected custom, ticked 'enter specific size' and put the dimensions in, but Qimage is still expandeing the prints to fill the paper. Is there a way to make it print the size I actually want?

thanks

Ross
Ross1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Mar 21, 2004, 5:16 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 824
Default

I don't know about Qimage, but there are usually two settings (at least) you have to make. One is in the software (Qimage in this case), where you specify the page setup. Then, when you get ready to print, you click on "print" and then you have to select the print options for your printer, and there again, you have to select the output size. At least, that's how it works on my setup, and I've had the same problem as you on occasion when I forgot to set one or the other of the size settings.
Norm in Fujino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 22, 2004, 7:47 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 556
Default

It sounds like you might need to get familiar with how Qimage works because you are probably not entering the size at the proper point in the workflow. The "Learn by Example" section of the help should be all you need. My bet is that you are clicking "Custom" and then entering the specific size *after* you already added an image to the queue. If you are doing that, you must select the image on the preview page before clicking "Custom" and entering a new size. Sounds like you are not selecting the image you want to change first, which will do nothing but change the default size to be used for the next set of images you add to the queue.
mchaney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 22, 2004, 12:40 PM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks Mike - I'll give it a try. I thought I had changed the size before adding the pictures to the queue, but I'll try it again. I haven't got any ready at the size I was having problems with - I'll let you know how it goes

Ross
Ross1 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 7:58 PM.