Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Software > Printing - Qimage Support Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Apr 2, 2004, 10:44 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 22
Default Cant Print More Than One at a Time

Im still using the Trial Version (will order soon)

I can only print one image at a time. If I put 10 images in the vue/print cue it seems to process them all but it will only print one image an quit.

I am using a Canon i960 with USB 1.1.

Ive tried cue all at once, cue one at a time, and time delay, all have the same result, only one image prints.

I thought I had it working a one time, but Im not sure, Ive been trying all the trial software I can deciding on which to get. Qimage seem to give the best quality but I really dont want to sit at the computer after I have edited them. I think they should all print.

And ideas on how to fix this??
Robert Szabo is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Apr 3, 2004, 5:49 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 556
Default

There are several reasons that an entire job may not print, and all are related to machine or operating system configuration. You might want to try all of the printing related tips here:

http://www.ddisoftware.com/qimage/qimagehlp/trouble.htm
mchaney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 6, 2004, 6:47 PM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 22
Default

I still cant seem to get this too work.

Ive tried all the suggestions.

I can send individual print jobs to the printer and it will que them up, as many as I can send it it will q them and print them all out. Its when I have multiple images in the qimage q-list that it will only print the first one ans then stop.

Any other ideas please...... I just bought the product today, I really like it but I REALLY want to be able to work on the images, q them up and let them all print.

Would using USB2.0 have any effect?
Robert Szabo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 7, 2004, 9:15 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 556
Default

There is either a problem with corrupted settings or a problem with your PC configuration, operating system, or running utilities. Utilities like virus scanners, spam and ad blockers, and firewalls can sometimes cause trouble so you might want to temporarily disable such utilities to see if that solves the problem.

Also try "Help", "Reset all program settings" from Qimage. If there is a problem with your saved settings, that will solve it from within Qimage.
mchaney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 7, 2004, 12:10 PM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 22
Default

"Also try "Help", "Reset all program settings" from Qimage. If there is a problem with your saved settings, that will solve it from within Qimage."

This fixed it!!! Thanks for the support and thanks for a GREAT product!!!!! Well worth the price!!

Thanks again!
Robert Szabo is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 8:34 PM.