Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Software > Printing - Qimage Support Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Jul 20, 2004, 8:05 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 3
Default

I run a photography studio & have decided to get into printing my own work mainly because the prints I get back from pro labs are not always consistant & I want more control over my final product. I currently own an Epson 2200 & an Epson 4000 that are hooked up to the same computer which I have devoted soley to running these 2 printers. Can I send some jobs to one printer & some jobs to another printer so I can get the work done in half the time using Qimage or is it possible to run 2 Qimage's at the same time having one devoted to the 2200 & the other to the 4000?
new visions is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Jul 20, 2004, 10:06 PM   #2
Member
 
Watchin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 43
Default

Unfortunately (for you) it appears that Qimage only allows
one instance at a time in a system or user space. You should
be able to run multiple instances if you are logged into an
NT system under different usernames, but that would require
two computers as well.

You can have two computers accessing the printers remotely
and locally at the same time though. I do this all the time.

I have my server system with two printers, run a batch
locally to one printer, and another remotely from my laptop
to the other over the network. The network print is slower
to start but once it's going it's just as fast. All through
Qimage...

It's a great product.

Does that help?
Greg
Watchin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 21, 2004, 10:20 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 556
Default

You wouldn't really be reducing the print times even if Qimage could print to two printers at once because it is still going to take the same amount of time to process all the photos. If you queue up all the photos for the 2200, print those, and then do the same for the 4000, Qimage should finish processing the ones to the 2200 and then the 2200 will start spooling while you print photos to the 4000.

If you had 10 pages to print to the 2200 for example, Qimage could probably finish processing all 10 pages before the first page ever came out of the printer. The Windows/Epson spooler then handles the rest of the pages in the background while you start printing to the 4000. The only thing you'd save by running two copies of Qimage is that you wouldn't have to wait for the processing on the first printer before starting the next... but ultimately it would take the same amount of time.

Running two copies of Qimage with two spoolers simultaneously might actually create such a drain on the system that it would start swapping memory to disk, which might even make the two-copy-scenario much slower than just printing back to back. Spooling many copies of super high quality prints can take a lot of resources sometimes so I'd be hesitant to run two copies at once anyway just because it might grind the system to its knees.

Mike
http://www.ddisoftware.com
mchaney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 21, 2004, 6:56 PM   #4
Member
 
Watchin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 43
Default

Excellent points Mike,
What I was proposing (and what I do) is run one copy of
Qimage on my WinME system, one copy on my XP system, and
spool both to printers hanging off the XP system.
With around 50 images in each que, the ME processes 10 or 12
images then starts printing. The XP system processes around
8 to 10 and starts printing. The trough-put is about 1/2 to 3/4
speed until the XP stops processing, then everything goes at
full speed (the ME is usually finished processing by then as well).

You have to make sure that your ques are set up to start
printing as soon as data is qued, not wait until all pages
are in the que. Waiting will cause thrashing and swapping
like crazy.

How does that sound?
Greg

Watchin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2004, 6:42 PM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks guys for the info. I'm just going to run 2 computers, one for each printer. I appreciate the advice.
new visions is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:41 AM.