Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Software > Printing - Qimage Support Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Sep 30, 2004, 10:13 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 3
Default

I am trying Qimage with a view towards purchasing it.

I will use it mainly to print 4X6 (borderless), and 8X10 prints on my Canon S900. Images will come from my Canon Rebel, shooting mainly in Raw, and converting to jpegs in C1 (unless the new PE3 is better?).

My problem is that Qimage hangs my computer when I try to print test images. I uninstalled it twice, using System Restore and disabling NAV 2004 when reinstalling it on my XP SP2 system. No difference! I finally got a print, but, my computer locked up after this?

When it hangs, I can not end Qimage with Task Manager. I have to turn off the 'puter with it's power button!

I uninstalled it again (using System Restore).

Any help or thoughts on this? Is there a problem with SP2?
Bob_T is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Sep 30, 2004, 1:25 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 47
Default

I use it on an XP system with SP2 with no issues like this. Works well....

I have used trials and have a legally licensed copy .341

Have you recentally done any installs of .net Framework from Microsoft??

I was using a new GHOST 9 software app...it requires Microsoft's .net Framework to be installed...when I did this my system would hang and even reboot in the middle of stuff all by itself.

I removed the .net stuff AND the GHOST 9 app.

All is well again.

Alex
adydula is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2004, 2:48 PM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks, Alex.

I do have .net Framework on my computer, but, no problems like you describe. Qimage is locking up when I try using it.
Bob_T is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 4, 2004, 8:45 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 556
Default

Try "Help", "Reset all program setting" and see if that solves the problem. If not, you may have a problem with your print driver. The printer is not on a network is it?

Mike
http://www.ddisoftware.com
mchaney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 4, 2004, 11:40 AM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks for reply- my printer is not on a network.
Bob_T is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:31 PM.