Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Software > Printing - Qimage Support Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Nov 1, 2004, 6:22 PM   #1
djh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4
Default

I get an error message when trying to print a set of 3 images on a single sheet of paper. The message is
Cannot create file C:\Program files\qimage\{q}work1.{q}
I have over 1 gig free space on C:.
I am running Qimage v2004.340. Any ideas what the problem is and how to circumvent it? Dale
djh is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Nov 3, 2004, 8:10 AM   #2
djh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4
Default

With no other ideas forthcoming, I resized my partitions to add more space to C:, and could print the photos that caused the failure before. Is there any way that QIMAGE can use another drive for work space? That would be easier that resizing existing partitions. Dale
djh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2004, 10:49 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 556
Default

Yes, you could just uninstall Qimage and reinstall it on the other drive.

Mike
mchaney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 9, 2004, 7:20 AM   #4
djh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4
Default

I will consider that next time I run into a wall. Thanks for reminding me of the obvious! I am not sure that space is really the issue. After resizing C: I had 6 gig available, and QIMAGE worked for a few days, then regressed into the same status, producing the same error message. Then after a few days it reverted back to the OK state again. I suspect it has something to do with accessing the registry. I wish I knew for sure, since it will probably stop working right before I need to print something.
djh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2004, 8:59 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 556
Default

The initial problem with saving {q}work1.{q} usually comes from a bug in NOD32 virus scanning software. If you run NOD32, just enter the Qimage install folder (\program files\qimage) as an exclusion in NOD32.

Mike
http://www.ddisoftware.com
mchaney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2004, 12:23 PM   #6
djh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4
Default

I am running Symantec's Norton Antivirus, but that could also be something it is not allowing as well. I will check out excluding Qimage. Thanks.
djh is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:43 PM.