Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Software > Printing - Qimage Support Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Nov 23, 2002, 11:42 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 8
Default Upgrading..

Hi..
I am a registered user of QI...when upgrading....do I just copy the .exe file to the existing QI folder and run it....

Or does it have to be in a NEW folder..

Thank You,
John
John Gant is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Dec 2, 2002, 8:30 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 556
Default

Just download the installation file from the Qimage Pro "Download" page. The file will look something like qp03-xyz.exe. Run that file after it is downloaded and click "Unzip". If you select all the same entries/defaults as you did for your prior installation, the current one just overwrites the old. There's no need to copy any files manually.

Mike
http://www.ddisoftware.com
mchaney is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 4:24 PM.