Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Software > Printing - Qimage Support Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Nov 12, 2005, 7:03 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2
Default

i purched a CANON PIXMA MP500 and a Canon CD/DVD Instruction Disc it came with a Installion and Usage of Canon CD/DVD Tray and insert for Printing CD/DVD's. But i can't get it to work.i also went to http://pixma.webpal.info/MP7xx/7xx.htm and tryed the 5Easy steps to enable the Canon USA model to print directly but it was no help. SO the Tech at Micro Center told me to contack you an maybe you could hepl me . SO here i am trying to get some help on getting my Canon Pixma MP500 to directly print label'son my CD/DVD's do you have any sugestions on what i can do? to make it work.
dan linville is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Nov 15, 2005, 10:32 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 556
Default

When printing CD/DVD labels, you really should use software dedicated to CD/DVD label printing. Qimage is designed for printing photos, so it is probably not going to have the features you need for CD/DVD label (or direct) printing.

Mike
http://www.ddisoftware.com
mchaney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2005, 2:07 AM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1
Default

Well, I have the MP500 as well, but the problem that I see (which the OP didn't clearly point out) is that the instructions written there don't get into the service menu on the MP500. I've not been able to find anywhere on the web with the correct info, so I guess no one has figured it out yet, but it sure would be nice, I'd love to have CD/DVD printing on my MP500. Thanks all!
BeefJerky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 27, 2005, 6:52 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
KnightCrawler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 305
Default

No information yet on the MP500 or any of the newer MP series is available.

They sell the MP750, MP760 or MP780 on ebay which can be enabled to print to cd.
KnightCrawler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2005, 1:52 AM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2
Default

I got it to work!!! MP500 that is...

1. Unplug the printer and plug it in to Cycle it.
2. Then start up the printer "Holding" Start/Reset (RED BUTTON)
then press and hold "POWER" button
3. Once green light is on: Release "RED" button, press "RED" button 2 times, should show "ORANGE" on the "Alarm" location on first time and then back to "Green"
4. Release power button
5. Select Top Auto Feeder ("FEED SWITCH" button)
6. Follow all instructions on the
http://pixma.webpal.info/MP7xx/7xx.htm
Just replaceing "Down Arrow" with the "Start/Reset" (RED BUTTON)





tcomputerchip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2005, 2:14 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
KnightCrawler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 305
Default

tcomputerchip wrote:
Quote:
I got it to work!!! MP500 that is...

1. Unplug the printer and plug it in to Cycle it.
2. Then start up the printer "Holding" Start/Resume (RED BUTTON)
then press and hold "POWER" button
3. Once green light is on: Release "RED" button, press "RED" button 2 times, should show "ORANGE" on the "Alarm" location on first time and then back to "Green"
4. Release power button
5. Select Top Auto Feeder ("FEED SWITCH" button)
6. Follow all instructions on the
http://pixma.webpal.info/MP7xx/7xx.htm
Just replaceing "Down Arrow" with the "Start/Resume" (RED BUTTON)





Do you mean Stop/Reset ?


KnightCrawler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2005, 2:15 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
KnightCrawler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 305
Default

KnightCrawler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2005, 5:20 PM   #8
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2
Default

Stop/Reset is correct, sorry about that.
tcomputerchip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 19, 2006, 8:41 PM   #9
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1
Default

I also have the MP500. Canon told me they defeated this feature in the US because it was a US patent infringement against EPSON. They also removed the required dirvers, so how do you have it working?

bob
dragfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2006, 4:41 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
KnightCrawler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 305
Default

dragfire wrote:
Quote:
I also have the MP500. Canon told me they defeated this feature in the US because it was a US patent infringement against EPSON. They also removed the required dirvers, so how do you have it working?

bob

http://pixma.webpal.info

http://pixma.web1000.com

Works fine....
KnightCrawler is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 9:23 AM.