Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Software > Printing - Qimage Support Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Feb 3, 2006, 2:51 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 7
Default

1) When i was setting up for large prints, and then printing I would discover that Q had added another print on to list that I had not placed there. It is always a repeat of one I was having printed.

It seems to take place after I have gone into custom print size particularly OR when doing borderless prints.

2)What is best way of discovering what the maximum print size for a given media on my 2200. It appears the "custom print size gives dimensions when I hit "print to size" Since I wish to use standard sized matts these dimensions are very important.

Thanks
Steve
Country Doctor is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Feb 6, 2006, 7:29 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 556
Default

(1) If more than one print is added when you add an image, you probably have a number other than "1" in the "Copies" parameter above the thumbs. If you have a "2" in there for example, 2 copies of the image will be added when you add to the queue.

(2) The maximum print size, i.e. the printable area, is always listed above the preview page on the main window. All you have to do to get that size is choose "Custom" and then "Fit to Page".

Mike
http://www.ddisoftware.com
mchaney is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:29 PM.