Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Software > Printing - Qimage Support Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Jul 31, 2006, 6:03 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2
Default

Mike, I hope you can help me. I'm running Windows XP with a screen resolution of 800X600. I downloaded the new 2007 upgrade, but the popup windows that I get when I try and crop/apply/done are to large for me to view the whole window. Do I have to go to a larger screen resolution? I had to go back to my older Pro Version that I'm used to.

Rocky
rockyc is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Aug 1, 2006, 6:02 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 556
Default

800x600 is bare minimum just to get Qimage to run, and as you discovered, some windows have too many controls to be displayed fully at that resolution. If you can, I'd suggest moving one step up to 1024 x 768.

Mike
mchaney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 2, 2006, 4:15 AM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2
Default

The only trouble with that, is everything is kinda small to read. LOL! Thanks, Mike.

Rocky
rockyc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 3, 2006, 8:57 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 556
Default

Changing to "Large Fonts" should correct that, or even going to a custom size font.

Mike
http://www.ddisoftware.com
mchaney is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:52 AM.