Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Misc Forums > Remote Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Jul 28, 2004, 9:47 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 9
Default

Hi,

I'm currently writing software with the Canon SDK for taking a sequence of shots over a wide range of exposures (e.g., from 1/2000th of a second to 15 seconds). The software also outputs a text file giving the relative exposure of each shot, for purposes of combining the sequence into an HDRI image later using software such as HDR Shop. A screenshot of the software is available here:

http://www2.cs.uh.edu/~somalley/images/ahdria.gif

The main website for the software will be:

http://www2.cs.uh.edu/~somalley/hdri_images.html#auto

I was wondering,is anyone here involved withHDRI acquisition with a Canon? If anyone is interested in testing the software (e.g., for compatibility with other Canon cameras) before I release it publicly, please e-mail me in private (e-mail is available on my website).

Thanks,

--Sean O'Malley

http://www.cs.uh.edu/~somalley
squidfrog is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Jul 29, 2004, 7:27 PM   #2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2
Default

I use a commercial software called Photogenics which is a floating point paint box. It does an automatic HDRI sequence acquisition using a Canon camera.

I've been looking for an appropriate controller for Nikons without much luck. My company uses Nikons primarily, and they are not as forthcoming with the code set as Canon.

This is a welcome topic. I have been poking around photo forums for months and have seen almost nothing on the subject. My company just finished a commercial using a modified HDRI methodology for a car at night. You can see some frames at this url:

http://www.salientimages.com/lugz.html

the only thing real in the spot are the NYC photos.
tbriggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 29, 2004, 11:59 PM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 9
Default

Interesting--I wasn't aware that Photogenics did automatic acquisition (the website doesn't really indicate this). I assume this works similarly to Canon's Remote Capture software, but it combines the results afterwards? The impression I get from commercial software that deals with HDRI is that it'smainly intended to work within the range ofone or two stops, whereas for HDR compression research, you're not being serious if you don't have the camera in a dark room while looking through a window directly at the sun.

style="BACKGROUND-COLOR: #000000"I'm curious about the extent of remote camera control allowed by developers for Nikon cameras, though. The Canon API is remarkably thorough, even if the code has typos and the documentation is lacking in places (forcing you to sift through the .H files). From what you wrote, I assume if I wanted to do something like automatic HDR capture for Nikon, the available APIs would either be inadequate or simply unavailable?

Nice work, by the way. How were the HDR images of New York gathered in this case?
squidfrog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 1, 2004, 7:11 PM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 9
Default

Just as a followup, I released this software publicly yesterday. Visit

http://www.cs.uh.edu/~somalley/hdri_images.html#auto

to download a copy. This isthe first publicversion, though,so a few camera controls cannot be set remotely as of yet. Basically, it emulates Canon'sRemote Capture software butincludes (1) the auto-bracketing feature, and (2)an output data filecontaining information compatible with the camera curve calibrator and HDRI assembler included with HDR Shop (http://www.debevec.org/HDRShop/).

Enjoy,

Sean O'Malley
squidfrog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 2, 2004, 5:10 PM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2
Default

The NYC shots were done by a crew shooting stills on location. They used Canons and Nikons. They did fisheye and straightHDR sequences of the streets, which we stitched together and projected on the building geometry. Some were used purely for illumination. A lot of manipulation went into these images. They were not just straight HDR representations of the environment.

Tom


tbriggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 6, 2004, 11:41 PM   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 13
Default

hey squid frog do you know off hand why i can't set my exposure any longer programticly? Here is my thread i just started: http://www.stevesforums.com/forums/v...77&forum_id=44
zodiacal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 7, 2004, 12:17 PM   #7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 9
Default

I posted a set of images I took last nighthere:

http://www2.cs.uh.edu/~somalley/hdri...tml#hdr_images

All the shots with the dynamic range values listeduse the software I just wrote for doing this (AHDRIA). The highest dynamic range in these images was 2,120,242,177 : 1. (Not sure of the accuracy of this, though--I'm using the estimategiven byReinhard's tonemapping plugin for HDR Shop.)
squidfrog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 14, 2004, 5:44 PM   #8
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 9
Default

I updated this software so the aperture can also be set--previously, it would default to the smallest possible aperture setting. One other new feature is that it automatically determines all your camera's possible combinations of Zoom/Tv/Av the first time it's run with a camera type it's unfamiliar with. This makes it easier to set the parameters of the HDRI acquisition "offline." So, no need to wait for the camera to click around every time a single setting is changed, as usually ends up happening with Canon's Remote Capture software (at least while the viewfinder is active).

The update is available here:

http://www.cs.uh.edu/~somalley/hdri_images.html#auto
squidfrog is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 8:36 PM.