Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Misc Forums > Remote Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 17, 2005, 1:35 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 39
Default

I have two Olympus cameras--a 3030Zoom and a 5050Zoom. Both use the same remote control and I can't get either to work on either camera. I put new batteries in both and have tried following the instructions for programing the remote but nothing works. Any suggestions?



John

JohnF is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Nov 8, 2005, 5:05 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Reanimator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Huddersfield
Posts: 1,347
Default

have u gone into menu and selected the time delay exposure....this can be activated via remote or by pressing the button to take a shot......remote wont work just by pointing it at camera without goint to menu first
Reanimator is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 2:54 PM.