Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Misc Forums > Remote Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Mar 30, 2006, 12:17 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2
Default

Hi, I cannot get the Canon S80 to work with Canon's SDK. When I run the command CDOpenSource I get error 0x0A000080. The software works fine with a Canon A80. Canon's RemoteCapture software also works fine with the Canon S80 and A80, so I know the cameras both work fine, and that all of the sought features are availbale on both camera.

Is it possible that Canon changed something in the S80, if so, does anyone have any idea what it might be.

I am not sure what most people code in, but I also have the same problem in linux. I use libptp.

I can connect to the camera fine, set the flash sataus, set the zoom, and take pictures.

I can read the camera property value for the shutter speed (0xD01E), which is currently 1/40 (0x0063)
I can not set the value for shutter speed (0xD01E), to any acceptible value. (I get an error "bad status: 200F".

Again, I have used this same piece of code to operate a Canon A80 without any problems.

Does anyone have any clue what might be going on?


Thanks.
-Greg

donaldgelman is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old May 10, 2006, 4:56 AM   #2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2
Default

For S80 and A620there is a new SDK : PR SDK 1.1.



style="BACKGROUND-COLOR: #000000"
mawel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2006, 9:26 PM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3
Default

Have you a Canon-A620 sdk?Would you please send me one?
gseleccn@yahoo.com
gselec is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:24 PM.