Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Misc Forums > Remote Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Apr 6, 2006, 3:09 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
Default

Hello

I've recently baught a canon a530 and for some reason i cannot activate

the remote capture option from the attached camerawindow program. all other options work ok(d/l pics to/from camera etc) but this option is greyed out as if the camera doesn't support it.

i'm using win xp pro (no service pack) and usb 1.1

does anybody know if this camera supports the remote capture task and if so how come i can't make it work?

thanks alot

idan
idanc is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old May 10, 2006, 4:52 AM   #2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2
Default

hi

Neither A530 nor A540 support remote control. (i tryed A530 and asked canon for A540) :sad:

You can use A620 but you'll have to work with new SDK : PRSDK1.1.

More Over this sdk only supports C++.

mawel
mawel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 10, 2006, 7:13 AM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
Default

thanks alot man

the reason i thought it supports the rc is because i saw it on steve's review

guess i misunderstood it.

anyway thanks for answering
idanc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2007, 9:53 AM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 7
Default

I cant believe that they removed that feature from newer model 540. It worked on 520 and I'm very sad about it. Sure there is no solution for this ?



Thanks,

Andrej.:?
afenik is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:30 PM.