Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Digital SLR and Interchangeable Lens Cameras > Sony Alpha dSLR / Konica Minolta dSLR, Sony SLT

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Sep 29, 2006, 11:04 PM   #1
Senior Member
meanstreak's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,234

Has anyone used a 3600 together with a 5600 in wireless mode? I know the 5600 is a higher ouput so I'm wondering if using the two of them together causes any noticable light balance issues. I would assume it's safe to do so, but I don't know.
meanstreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Sep 30, 2006, 7:10 AM   #2
Senior Member
cope's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 718

I've never done it, don't own a 3600, but it can and has been done.
cope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2006, 9:23 AM   #3
Posts: n/a

Yes, it's possible & both are adjustable for ourput. In a normal studio situation, you would want your main light 1.5 - 2 stops brighter than your fill anyway. One thing you can't do is use them with other slave strobes (a good article on how they communicate is here):
  Reply With Quote

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:38 AM.