Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Digital SLR and Interchangeable Lens Cameras > Canon EOS dSLR

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Dec 6, 2006, 10:53 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
D.Ann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,932
Default

Hi, unpacked my camera last night. Crawling through the manual. My problems seems silly but I can't seem to change my exposure compensation back to 0. I have it a couple of notches up and can't see to change it??? I have followed the instructions per manual, but I must be missing something obvious...any ideas...thanks, Donna
D.Ann is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Dec 6, 2006, 12:05 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Stevekin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,611
Default

On the on/off switch........move the switch past On to the marker/line/squiggle above it.
Now move the Quick control dial so it shows the desired setting.
Now switch the on/off switch to On, so you don't make the mistake again

Exposure compensation can only be adjusted either way when the switch is set to 'squiggle' and it's easy to forget you have it set this way, so unless you intend to use it, just keep the switch to On :-)

Although if you are shooting in full manual, then you need it set to squiggle to adjust the aperture values. The top wheel sets the shutter speed.
Stevekin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2006, 12:45 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
D.Ann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,932
Default

I did that and the exposure is still at the middle mark. I set to squiggle mark and turn the dial and nothing moves. At first I had it locked on a higher setting and couldn't move it so I reset to default settings. Okay so now it is back at the middle mark and won't move either way. donna
D.Ann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2006, 1:38 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Stevekin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,611
Default

Half depress the shutter button first, so you can see the settings through the viewfinder.
I think it needs to set the exposure before you can adjust.....
Stevekin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2006, 1:53 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
D.Ann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,932
Default

That seems to change my focus points...I am sorry to trouble you with all this steve...Donna

I got it steve, I had to change the setting in Custom Functions. Thanks, Donna
D.Ann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2006, 2:13 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Stevekin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,611
Default

Check in the Custom functions (in the menu), to see if setting number 13 is not set to 2. Quick Control Dial direct.

Change it to Normal.

Be sure to not be pressing the dedicated focus point changer button (top right on back of camera) when trying to change exposure compensation too.
Stevekin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2006, 2:30 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Stevekin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,611
Default

To avoid further confusion I won't edit my last post

The timing meant I didn't notice you had got it sorted :-)

There's a lot to learn with the 30D, eh
Stevekin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2006, 3:57 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
D.Ann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,932
Default

Yes there is a steep learning curve involved here for me. Thanks for your help. Donna
D.Ann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2006, 4:35 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Stevekin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,611
Default

You're welcome Donna.
Enjoy the 30D :-D
Stevekin is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 3:54 PM.