Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Digital SLR and Interchangeable Lens Cameras > Canon EOS dSLR

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Oct 4, 2004, 11:59 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 16
Default

Maybe it is common knowledge alll ready but a firmware update is available at:



http://www.canon.co.jp/Imaging/BeBit-e.html
Nico is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Oct 4, 2004, 6:39 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 3,585
Default

Completed update with no problems. However, on the DPReview there are some who have had problems with the update. The instructions state to have the camera in the P mode. I turned the camera to the P mode before I started the update. Read all the instructions before starting.



Phil
gibsonpd3620 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 4, 2004, 8:47 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Pierre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 335
Default

no problem at all
Pierre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 4, 2004, 10:58 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
RyanH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 452
Default

Isn't this pretty soon for a firmware update?
RyanH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 5, 2004, 5:41 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 3,585
Default

RyanH

Some owners have had a problem with lockups on their camera. There also was an issue that the camera could not use certain brands of CF cards. The issues were important enough to issue a firmware update.
gibsonpd3620 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 5, 2004, 6:30 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
Setiprime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 484
Default

Seems to work for me. Delete the "DCIM" folder before transfering the .fir file and it works just fine.

I had a problem with my Lexar 4x 1Gb card. I got a corrupted shot in frame 2 of a 5 frame burst.

Firmware seems to have fixed this.
Setiprime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 5, 2004, 2:39 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
RyanH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 452
Default

Well, learn something new everyday.

It is good to see Canon responding to it's customers needs.
RyanH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 6, 2004, 10:55 AM   #8
Administrator
 
steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 2,535
Default

Canon has pulled the 20D firmware off of the Japan site - more news when we get it.
steve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 7, 2004, 3:57 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 41
Default

http://web.canon.jp/Imaging/eos20d/e...irmware-e.html

Its back now as 1.05......! Have not tried it yet but will this evening.
Good Luck

Richie
Richie Hatch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 7, 2004, 2:42 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Setiprime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 484
Default

I thought it was pretty darned nice that they apologized.

In this day and age, no matter the underlying agenda, an apology is a rare thing !!



1.05 seems to function just fine for myself.
Setiprime is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 7:21 AM.