Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Digital SLR and Interchangeable Lens Cameras > Canon EOS dSLR

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Feb 15, 2005, 1:29 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 10
Default

Recently I have been doing quite a bit of shooting outdoors late at night, and have found the need for a longer than 30 second shutter speed. (I like to use an ISO of 100-200, f/4.0)
I know that the 20D offers a remote that can do exposure times for up to, technically, 99 hours. Is there any way to get the camera to do more than 30 seconds without purchasing the remote, or should I bear down and spend the 130 for the remote?

Also, has anybody had an experience with this remote, how it works, and if it is worth the money?
jjamesb is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Feb 15, 2005, 1:55 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,396
Default

There are 2 different remotes, the more expensive timer remote that will automatically time your exposure,and a less expensive one that will trip the shutter, and if the camera is on bulb will hold the shutter open until you let go.

Doesn't seem to be any other automatically timed way to do it, even using the camera tethered to a computer it seems to limit you to 30seconds.

The noise in a CMOS sensor after a couple of minutes starts to build to objectionable levels. Even using the dark frame Noise Reduction mode.

I went for the cheaper remote, it works for tripping the shutter on a tripod, and works for astrophotography.

Peter.
PeterP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2005, 2:51 PM   #3
NHL
Senior Member
 
NHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: 39.18776, -77.311353333333
Posts: 11,543
Default

You can also use remote capture from a laptop/computer USB port - ie just a USB cable! :idea:
NHL is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2005, 4:29 PM   #4
Member
 
MitchInOmaha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 41
Default

And ... the regular tethered remote has a "bulb" slider on it which will hold the shutter button down for you, until you manually release it (i.e. you don't have to hold the button for 5 minutes, just latch it down and release it when done).

-- Mitch
MitchInOmaha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17, 2005, 3:44 PM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 10
Default

thanks for the quick response, I don't shoot that many long exposure pictures so I'm thinking that it may be more cost effective to go with the teathered remote that has the shutter lock down so I don't have to hold it for the entire time, however I was able to find one produced by a third party, which provides the shutter lock down feature, and is compatible with the 20D, http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...ayphotohostingdoes that seem like a better idea, or go with Canon. It just doesn't seem to be too complicated of a device, so a thrid party may work just fine.
jjamesb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17, 2005, 3:50 PM   #6
Member
 
MitchInOmaha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 41
Default

I had seen that one too, and it's 60% less than the Canon brand from B&H. I just didn't like that it was coming direct from China (I prefer to stick with domestic shipping). I'm also new enough at this that I prefer to stick with the brand-name stuff; makes me feel more confident that it ought to work. So ... I chose the Canon brand, and got it from B&H.

-- Mitch
MitchInOmaha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17, 2005, 5:32 PM   #7
Member
 
Squonk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 78
Default

I have an RS60-E3 from my EOS 500N days sitting around doing nothing. I've been wondering about the practicalities of chopping the plug off the end and putting something on that would fit my 20D. There's no way I'm going back to taking long exposures with my film SLR now I have the 20D (even though I still have the camera) so I wouldn't be losing anything. However, that 3 pin socket on the 20D is kinda putting me off the project at the moment. I'm wondering just how I can put together a plug that will fit in there.

I know it might seem a little miserly after spending all this on a camera, but somehow handing over 40 to 50 UKP for a switch on the end of a bit of wire just makes me feel like I'm being had!
Squonk is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 3:59 PM.