Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Digital SLR and Interchangeable Lens Cameras > Canon EOS dSLR

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 28, 2005, 11:23 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
thatsanicepicture2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 859
Default

Has anyonee tried the ADIDT M1-C1 Remote Shutter Cord? Is it really100% compatible to Canon RS-60E3? Any good?

Thanks

dale
thatsanicepicture2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old May 29, 2005, 3:10 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
rob_strain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Fort Knox, Ky.
Posts: 282
Default

I don't want to look up the model number, is that the one for the 20D or the dRebels?

I have the ADIDT version for the 20D and it works fine, it has 1 button that you can press halfway, all the way or lock all the way (for bulb exposures).

I find, for the price I paid, roughly $15, it is a very good deal.
rob_strain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2005, 9:56 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
thatsanicepicture2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 859
Default

It's for the Rebel XT. I'm considering it because of the price.
I need it because.... I can't hold still!!!

BTW Your answer in another post about error codes was incredibly informative.
We should all follow your example in trying too help others in this forum.

Thanks for reply
dale



thatsanicepicture2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2005, 11:46 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
rob_strain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Fort Knox, Ky.
Posts: 282
Default

Well, I think the only difference in the 2 remotes is the plug. The Rebels use a mono plug similar to headphones while the 20D uses a round 3 prong plug.

I'd say go for it. Mine works great, I don't see why your's wouldn't.
rob_strain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2005, 3:54 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
thatsanicepicture2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 859
Default

rob_strain wrote:
Quote:
I'd say go for it. Mine works great, I don't see why your's wouldn't.
Tanx Again
dale
thatsanicepicture2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 2, 2005, 9:50 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
AlpineMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 357
Default

I have the Adidt remote switch for my 20D as well. Works great.
AlpineMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 2, 2005, 10:30 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 3,585
Default

I also have the ADIDT remote shutter cord and it works great with my 20D.
gibsonpd3620 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 2, 2005, 1:50 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
bobbyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,423
Default

I bought one for my 10D. Only problem I have is that I need to press almost all the way (not half-press) to AF/lock exposure. Sometimes, I have to press to the point where actual shot is taken. Other than that, it works fine.
bobbyz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 2, 2005, 10:31 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
thatsanicepicture2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 859
Default

Thanks everyone... I ordered it with an extention. So maybe i will get the close-up of a hummingbird. More importantly my daughter's next fastpitch game is June 8 and it should be here by then.

Thanks again everyone
dale


thatsanicepicture2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 3, 2005, 7:53 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 54
Default

Where can you buy it? Any place besides Ebay?
tjk3052 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 1:01 PM.