Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Digital SLR and Interchangeable Lens Cameras > Canon Lenses

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Dec 13, 2006, 8:50 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 10
Default

Just bought the XTi and two sigma lenses to go with it. I am a newbie so I didn't want to spend a fortune and got the Sigma 28-70mm F2.8-4and Sigma 70-300mm F4-5.6 Macro. I was playing around with the camera andthe two lenses for a couple of minutes and on both lenses locked up on me when trying to adjust them. Am I doing something wrong? Both came "unlocked" with me playing around with them. Any help would be appreciated. Want to make sure I didn't get defective merchandise.

sapro11




sapro11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Dec 15, 2006, 5:56 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 62
Default

It's highly unlikely that two different lenses would both be defective with the same problem. It's much more likely that your 'playing around' caused them to lock.
Were you trying to manually focus with the Autofocus swich locked ?
My advice would be to first read the manual a couple of times to familiarise yourself with the lens controls.
Stranger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2006, 8:04 PM   #3
Super Moderator
 
Mark1616's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7,452
Default

Glad you are in the Canon club but more importantly for photographic development welcome to the dSLR club!!!

style="BACKGROUND-COLOR: #000000"What do you mean by the lenses lockup on you? Is it the zoom, focus, shuts camera down????
Mark1616 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 17, 2006, 11:18 AM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 10
Default

What I mean by "locked up" was that I couldn't adjust the lenses. They were stuck in one postion ( i think it was 150mm or so on the zoom). I was on auto foucus, but I was trying to adjust the lenses using the "course adjustment" that I thought you could use while on auto. I read the manual and I know you are not supposed to touch the "fine" adjustment (only in manual mode). I worked them free and haven't had the problem since, but I think the zoom locked up on me becasue I was playing around with the macro function, but I have no idea why the smaller lens would have locked up on me. I was also playing around and trying to get familiar with all of the "shooting modes" on the dial, so maybe I adjusted something I shouldn't have? I have yet to read the entire manual due to limited time with life being so crazy right now with it being the holidays and having a a 8 month old. Just thought maybe I could get an answer from people with experience rather than from a manual.



Sapro11
sapro11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 17, 2006, 6:07 PM   #5
Super Moderator
 
Mark1616's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7,452
Default

That makes sense the macro option would lock a lens in position or within a set range (this is usually on things like the Sigma and Tamron 70-300mm lenses). Not sure what could have happened on the smaller one though.

style="BACKGROUND-COLOR: #000000"Keep on playing but it is worth having a quick flick through the manual just to make sure you don't do a nasty to something expensive.
Mark1616 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 8:06 PM.