Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Digital Cameras (Point and Shoot) > Canon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Sep 24, 2004, 1:40 PM   #1
Member
 
noujwas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 32
Default

Hi everybody,

Is it normal that the AV changes automatically even in Manual Mode when taking outdoor pictures?

That's what happening when I take outdoor pictures with my Canon A75. I don't feel that I have any control over my AV. In most cases, the AV will change to F8.0 no matter what I chooseas ashutter speed.

If that's normal then there is no difference between manual and TV mode.

Any ideas?

Thanks

Noujwas
noujwas is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Sep 24, 2004, 4:45 PM   #2
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Savannah, GA (USA)
Posts: 22,378
Default

Well, when I read your post, I first thought that you must be doing something wrong (or you were at focal length too long for the largest available aperture you were trying to set).

Then, I did some research.

From user reports on another site, it appears that the camera is stopping down the aperture in some conditons, even when in manual exposure mode, presumably to prevent overexposure, overriding your settings.

It was reported by a user to Canon Canada last month, who says that they have confirmed the issue,and passed on the information about it to both engineers in Canon U.S. and Canon Japan.

This user reports thatalthough they can't promise a specific release schedule for the update, a fixis now planned (he said that Canon Canada's words were that a firmware solution is now officially"in the pipe")

I have no way to confirm the accuracy of this user's reports.



JimC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2004, 6:24 PM   #3
Member
 
noujwas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 32
Default

Thanks for the reply Jim.

I knew it had something to do with overexposure correction becauseit only happens when I'm taking outdoor pics on asunny day. It never happens for indoor or in low light.

I tried to call Canon today before I posted my message here, but their phone system seems to have a bug too.

Would you please post the link to that report?

Thanks again

Noujwas
noujwas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2004, 7:47 PM   #4
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Savannah, GA (USA)
Posts: 22,378
Default

If I find out anything more, I'll post it here.




JimC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 1, 2004, 12:38 PM   #5
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Savannah, GA (USA)
Posts: 22,378
Default

Canon has posted new firmware to address this issue:

http://www.canon.co.jp/Imaging/psa75/firmware-e.html


JimC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 1, 2004, 2:21 PM   #6
Member
 
noujwas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 32
Default

Thanks a lot!

I just finished upgrading my firmware and the bug is gone! I did a couple of tests outside. AV doesn't change anymore.

Thanks again

Noujwas
noujwas is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 4:29 AM.