Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Digital Cameras (Point and Shoot) > Canon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Feb 11, 2005, 10:10 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 278
Default

I was able to pick up a external flash for my camera. I found a device to turn it to a slave. My question is the flash is about 20 years old, will it work if I buy the attachment (slave device).
The Flash -Sunpak Autozom 333 Thyrister Flash
Slave - JPSlave remote optical slave trigger
Thanks -garman
Attached Images
 
garman is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Feb 11, 2005, 10:16 PM   #2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 28
Default

Not sure, I have the S1 too - will the slave device get actuated by the built in flash on the S1? If so, I would imagine that there would be somewhat of a delay that might mess with the timing of the second flash and the shutter?
Geeeyejo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2005, 10:25 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 278
Default

Can't imagine the delay would be significant. Due to the speed of light. I'm just wondering if the slave would actually trigger that flash. -garman
garman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2005, 10:29 PM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 28
Default

Don't see why it wouldn't - If the flash fits on the hot shoe it should actuate it.
Geeeyejo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2005, 10:31 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 278
Default

I hope your right. I will purchase one maybe two tonight. -garman
garman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2005, 3:11 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
pagerboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 483
Default

Geeeyejo wrote:
Quote:
Don't see why it wouldn't - If the flash fits on the hot shoe it should actuate it.

The Canon S1 IS does not have a hotshoe.
pagerboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2005, 3:15 AM   #7
Junior Member
 
Problem Solver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 8
Default

The S1 IS may not have a hot shoe... but that doesn't stop you from putting on an external hot shoe:-)
Problem Solver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2005, 5:57 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 65
Default

I have seen that flash units recommended for the S1 have a feature that fires them with the second flash when using red eye reduction but if you turn this off you may not have a problem.If you check out the Vivtar DF200 on the Vivtar website you may get some clues to what is required for this camera.

Brendon
Brendon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2005, 8:48 AM   #9
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 28
Default

pagerboy wrote:
Quote:
Geeeyejo wrote:
Quote:
Don't see why it wouldn't - If the flash fits on the hot shoe it should actuate it.

The Canon S1 IS does not have a hotshoe.
Was referring to the hotshoe on the slave unit...
Geeeyejo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2005, 12:09 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
pagerboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 483
Default

How can the hotshoe connect to the camera if it has no way to connect?

The S1 IS doesn't have two flashes. The redeye reduction is a little red led that doesn't do anything.

Is there a way to activate the slave flash before the main one?
pagerboy is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:19 AM.