Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Digital Cameras (Point and Shoot) > Canon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Mar 26, 2005, 11:59 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 5
Default

I have had a new A510for a few weeks and for the first time today I turned it on and it says "Card Locked." I dont know how to turn off this feature? I also dont know how it got turned on either. It doesnt allow me to take any pictrues! Does Anyone know how to turn it off? Thanks.
boulderstone is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Mar 26, 2005, 12:10 PM   #2
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Savannah, GA (USA)
Posts: 22,378
Default

I don't know what would cause this message with your A510, but you may want to check the write protect switch on your Secure Digital Card to make sure it's in the Unlocked Position.


JimC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2005, 12:15 PM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 5
Default

How do you do that? Thanks.
boulderstone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2005, 12:19 PM   #4
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Savannah, GA (USA)
Posts: 22,378
Default

boulderstone wrote:
Quote:
How do you do that? Thanks.
It was an educated guess, since Secure Digital Cards have a write protect switch.

Judging by your response, that must have been the problem. ;-)


JimC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2005, 12:20 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Dallas, Texas USA
Posts: 6,483
Default

You have to physically take the card out of the camera. There is a switch on the card that can be locked and unlocked.
Greg Chappell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2005, 12:22 PM   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 5
Default

Thank you, Yes that was the problem.
boulderstone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2005, 12:23 PM   #7
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Savannah, GA (USA)
Posts: 22,378
Default

I misunderstood his response (I thought he was implying that the switch was the problem).

Greg, thanks for noticing and letting him know where to find it!






JimC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 28, 2005, 5:55 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 935
Default

I'm wondering how the switch changed positions like that anyhow? :idea:
Kenny_Leong is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 4:32 AM.