Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Digital Cameras (Point and Shoot) > Canon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 2, 2005, 11:22 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3
Default

Hi everyone,

My brother owns the S1 and I have been quite impressed with what I've seen. The only concern I have with getting the S2, once it's released, is that the S1 does not have a focus assist light for low light situations. Does anyone know if this has been rectified in the S2?

Any other reasons not to get the S2 would be appreciated.
MitchieA is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old May 3, 2005, 1:37 AM   #2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 5
Default

S2 has an AF-assist light, don't worry. Personally, I think S2 is quite perfect, except it lack a hot shoe. It don't bother me though.
wilson389 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 3, 2005, 6:06 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
guillermovilas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Hasselt , Belgium
Posts: 794
Default

Don`t you think it would work with the HF-DC1 external flash which is basicaly made for the A520 & A510 .


guillermovilas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 3, 2005, 11:20 AM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks for the reply. One question though, what is a "hot shoe"???
MitchieA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 3, 2005, 11:29 AM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 10
Default

I understand the S2 is due to be released on June 30th. When can we expect to see a review of the S2 on this site?

Besides a hot shoe (which isn't a big deal for me) I noticed there isn't a sports mode to accompany the long zoom. There was one on the S1.
norava is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 3, 2005, 4:14 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 838
Default

MitchieA wrote:
Quote:
Thanks for the reply. One question though, what is a "hot shoe"???
Hot-shoe is the physical connection where you attach external flashes. If a camera doesn't have a hot-shoe (all consumers and low-end prosumers don't) then you can't attach external flashes*.

(* There are some special flashes (so-called slave flashes) that may be used but these are non-standard)...
Sivaram Velauthapillai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 3, 2005, 8:33 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 54
Default


Quote:
I understand the S2 is due to be released on June 30th.
I wrote to a few online camera places here in Canada and Aden Camera wrote me back with this reply on April 25th.

"Our earliest indication from Canon Canada (from this morning) for the release/shipping date of the PowerShot S2 IS is late May."

I'm hoping they're right since I really don't want to have to wait till the end of June to order one.

brendak2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4, 2005, 10:26 AM   #8
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3
Default

One more question gang,

What is the quality of the movies that the S2 captures? Is it DVD quality? Will it be roughly on par with my panasonic Digital Camcorder? It's this feature that has me most excited about the S2. The ability to do stills and movies without losing quality!

All I need now is a 5GB SD card!!!!!!!!!


MitchieA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4, 2005, 10:35 AM   #9
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 10
Default

I am not experienced with quality of video but did you read this on dpreview.com? I was a little disappointed to see that I would have to stich the video pieces back together. From a usability perspective, it would be better to cut out the still by freezing a frame in the video (after the fact) and choosing to save it as a still.


Simultaneous movies and stills

A new Photo-in-Movie feature lets users capture a maximum resolution still image whilst shooting a movie by simply pressing the shutter release. Movie recording is temporarily interrupted whilst the still image is captured, continuing thereafter until the user chooses to stop. The video footage and still image are saved separately and the fragmented sequence can be stitched back together with a special edit menu option in the supplied ZoomBrowser EX 5.2 / ImageBrowser 5.1 software.
norava is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2005, 11:46 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
simonbratt99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 227
Default

ive read everywhere else that the S2 DOESNT have an AF assist lamp...

Are you guys wrong or do you know something no one else does?

(hopes it does have one....a lot!!!)



Simon



use it, loose it, but dont abuse it
http://www.teachmepc.org

simonbratt99 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:26 PM.