Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Digital Cameras (Point and Shoot) > Canon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Sep 16, 2005, 9:43 AM   #11
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 11
Default

UPDATE: I went back to Best Buy with camera #2. Of course, the same batteries that wouldn't turn the camera on at my house worked flawlessly 45 minutes later when I got to Best Buy. But they gave me a new camera anyway, apparently believing me about the battery situation.

So now I have the 3rd camera!!! So far (2 weeks) I have not had any battrey problems. I continue to use the same NIMH batteries I used in the other cameras. I hope everyone else who has had this problem is able to resolve it. It's really tough in that is does not happen consistently.
Roobin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 16, 2005, 9:46 AM   #12
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 11
Default

Hi, Furd: please see my posted update. By the way, I live in Oakland, CA. I am using Sony NIMH and Duracell. -Roobin
Roobin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 16, 2005, 11:26 AM   #13
Senior Member
 
Shaun Geraghty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 639
Default

Sorry to hear about your problems Guys. Perhaps there was a faulty batch produced by Canon.

So far (after 6 weeks) I'm happy to say I havent had the same problem with my S2.
Shaun Geraghty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2005, 1:03 AM   #14
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 11
Default

Shaun,

Good to know that you haven't had problems.....gives me hope that my 3rd camera will work out. I've also wondered if it was a faulty batch. --Roobin
Roobin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2005, 1:47 AM   #15
Senior Member
 
geriatric's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 326
Default

Canon state that if you use a mains adaptor it should be 7.4 volte at 2 amps. I have used a 7.5 volt 1250 ma adaptor with complete success. I think I`ll measure the current flow in the static, zoom, and operating conditions, see if there is any heavy current flow.
geriatric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2005, 4:18 PM   #16
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3
Default

Ah, I'm not alone. I too suddenly get the "Change the Batteries" notice. Fresh batteries won't fix it. Luckily I have the AC adaptor. Hook that up and the camera works fine. Then when I try it again without the adaptor the same batteries work fine. I've shot hundreds of pictures with them.

style="BACKGROUND-COLOR: #000000"The problem seems to happen randomly for me. I bought mine at Circuit City. Guess I'd better check out their exchange policy.
Bomji23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 18, 2005, 12:32 AM   #17
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 11
Default

Just curious....how long did it take for your camera start having these problems? As you may know from reading the above posts, I am now on my third S2 IS, and I finally seems to have gotten one that does NOT have the battery problem (though I hope I'm not speaking too soon).
Roobin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 19, 2005, 5:47 PM   #18
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3
Default

I bought the camera in early June and the problem started a couple of weeks ago. One thing I just started doing is wiping the ends of the batteries off with my shirt before putting them in the camera. In case oils from handling contribute to the problem. I'll let you know if it helps in the long run.
Bomji23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 8, 2005, 12:06 AM   #19
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 163
Default

The other day, I experienced this problem, but after opening the battery compartment and reinserting the same NiMH batteries the problem went away. After a weeks use the batteries just ran flat today, and a fresh set (different brand) went in with no problems. I suspect my original problem was due to the battery or camera terminals being comtaminated or just not making good contact. The terminals in the camera seem quite puny, perhaps try wiping them off along with the batteries - be careful though.
mchnz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 7, 2005, 7:47 PM   #20
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3
Default

Since I have been wiping off the ends of the batteriesbefore putting them in the camera I haven'thad the problem since. May be luck, but so far so good.
Bomji23 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 7:49 PM.