Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Digital Cameras (Point and Shoot) > Canon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Nov 8, 2005, 7:17 PM   #1
LKO
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 5
Default

Hi,I have read some threads where people had slave flashes for their S2.When I called Canon they said I would need an attachement,that ran about$350.00 to be able to get the S2 to accept a slave flash.True or false?If it's false,what kind of slave flash will work?
LKO is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Nov 9, 2005, 3:33 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
DaveLundy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Miami Valley, OH
Posts: 154
Default

Have you checked out Wein digital slaves? http://digitalphotographers.net/files/weindigislave.html They're designed specifically for digital cameras. I've never used one myself, but I've seen some great results from a friend who has one.
DaveLundy is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 9:29 PM.