Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Digital Cameras (Point and Shoot) > Canon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Nov 20, 2005, 5:33 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Canon PowerShot SD550 / Canon Digital IXUS 750

Has anyone any problems with the SD550/IXUS750 software?


I am trying to use CameraWindow -> My Camera, but it gives me an error
when trying to save any settings (new picture or sounds).

Error message after pressing "Save to Camera" button:
"MyCameraDVC6 Access to: C:\DOCUME~1\USER\LOCALS~1\Temp\ZB_MyCam\SI_JPG\. was denied."

I can only press OK and it cancels.

I have fresh installed Windows XP Pro with admin rights.


It did almost broke my camera. Sounds did not work anymore. I did get my camera working after trying several times again and again. The soft don't still work.



My Camera :

I have tested to plug in my other camera, SD500 and it seems to work fine. After that I plugged in SD550 and it does not work. So I started on tracking what files they use (with "Windows Task Manager").

(SD550/IXUS 750) uses:
Canon Utilities CameraWindow Version 6.0

CameraLauncherDVC6.exe v2.0.0.13
CameraWindowCompDVC6.exe v6.0.0.12
MyCameraDVC6.exe v6.0.0.10

Error message after pressing "Save to Camera" button:
"MyCameraDVC6 Access to: C:\DOCUME~1\USER\LOCALS~1\Temp\ZB_MyCam\SI_JPG\. was denied."
-----------------------------------------

(SD500/IXUS 700) uses:
Canon Utilities CameraWindow Version 5.4

CameraLauncherDVC.exe v1.3.0.7
CameraWindowCompDVC.exe v5.4.4.14
CamMenuLaunch.exe v5.1.0.7


No errors, but SD550 can not use CamMenuLaunch.exe even if I rename the files, etc.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
About ZoomBrowser 5.5

Does anyone out there have any problems with ZoomBrowser 5.5 too. It does not automatically rotate the original images even if I set the auto rotate on from the settings ??? It does remove the rotate bit from the pictures and ruin the ability to rotate the images from the menus. I believe this is a bug.

Force is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Mar 27, 2006, 12:03 PM   #2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2
Default

I have the same problem with my A610, but I found the workaround for this.

I uninstalled all canon utilities and after reboot installed ZoomBrowserEX 4.5, it works without errors!!!
artemivanov is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:57 AM.