Go Back   Steve's Digicams Forums > Digital Cameras (Point and Shoot) > Canon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Feb 28, 2006, 4:02 AM   #1
von
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3
Default

This program doesnt pop up when i plug in my cam anymore and nothing else does either, although it did before.i have to manually open it up, what's the problem?
von is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old Mar 1, 2006, 11:38 PM   #2
Member
 
Jackco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 69
Default

Probably your windows settings.
After you've plugged your camera, go to "My computer" then select your camera, right click, go on properties. Then choose which software to use.
Hope this helps.
Jackco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 2, 2006, 10:40 AM   #3
von
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3
Default

Strangely enough, if i have it set to start "CameraWindow" it doesnt start anything.If i have it set to "Promt for which program to run" it pops up giving me choices of various programs.I guess its not that bad..
von is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 5, 2006, 2:43 PM   #4
Junior Member
 
Sehlberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 14
Default

Try this!



Go to start-Run and type " services.msc " and click ok.

Check if "Canon Camera Access Library 8"start up type is automatic.If not thendouble click on it and change to automatic.

Scroll down and do the same with " SSDP Discovery Service " and " WIA (Windows Image Acquisition) "

Restart computer and try to plug in the camera to the computer again.

I have a program called Tune uputilities 2006installed in my computer and when i used it to tune up the system then the program changes this values, and camerawindowstopped towork after that.

This will probably help you with your zoombrowser and camerawindows problem.



My english is not so good so i hope you understood this.



//The man from "The land of the midnight sun"
Sehlberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27, 2006, 10:57 AM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4
Default

Hey Sehlberg,

Your method worked like a charm! Thanks so much!
rpacis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2006, 2:45 PM   #6
Junior Member
 
Seehund's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 5
Default

Tack så mycket, Sehlberg! Du är en ängel!

For some reason Canon's tech support doesn't list this in their FAQ

I already asked them about this problem today before I found out I can no longer keep SSDP disabled on this computer, but now I e-mailed them with a suggestion for an update to their FAQ.
Seehund is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 9:15 AM.